University of Portland Founders Day
 
8:30 am - Breakfast & Awards for Graduating Seniors in the Bauccio Commons *
 
10:15 - 11:05 am - Session I - Posters | Presentations | hide
 
"Understanding the Functional Importance of two Unknown Genes within the TonB2 System of V. vulnificus."
Presented By: Michael Berry and Haley Pfeifer


"Effects of Differentiation on Migratory Properties of Glial Progenitors."
Presented By: Rochelle Shih


"Activation of the Non-canonical NF-kB Pathway by TNF Receptors in Human T Cell Subsets."
Presented By: Claire Kearney


"Burned by Prometheus: Molecular Evolution of Risk Alleles for Autism."
Presented By: Jacob Robino


"Adapting Curriculum to Meet Students' Social-Emotional Needs."
Presented By: Haley Anderson, Ivy Paradissis, Renae Perry, Josh Kachmarik, Elizabeth Dragun, and Kristin Gabriel


"Primary Education CS Curriculum Development."
Presented By: Elias Paraiso, Danh Nguyen, and Alexa Baldwin


"Harvested Energy Charger."
Presented By: Jacob Kirby, Anthony Lieu, Dylan Shuler, Phillip Manalili-Simeon, and Kieran Losh


"The Borrow Bike."
Presented By: Grayson Taylor, Jesse Rubenstein, Ryan Dehart, Aaron Leung, Martin Woodby, and Jack Padon


"Alternative Steering Control for Forklifts."
Presented By: Kaitlyn Krushinsky, Cormac Connolly, Jonathan Liao, Mitchell Kovalev, Robert Hutchinson, and Kaitlin Tiernan


"Aero Drone."
Presented By: Matthew Rodriguez, Andrew Joyce, Alex Brisebois, and Alan Iannaconne


11:15 - 12:05 pm - Session II - Posters | Presentations | hide
 
"Investigation of Antibiotic and Anticancer Materials Extracted from Bacterium Collected at a Roman Archeological Dig Site."
Presented By: Astrid Schick


"New Benzoic Pseudoanhydride Derivatives of Cooper's Pseudoacid."
Presented By: Michael Nguyen


"Pseudoamide Synthesis and Structure."
Presented By: David Hoang


"Using Digital Video to Measure Chemical Kinetics."
Presented By: Guilian Luchini and Alexandria Van Grouw


"Characterization of a Hypothetical Radical S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine Enzyme from Clostridium botulinum."
Presented By: Mai Jones and Samuel Matsuura


"Isolation and Separation of Ancient Soil Actinomycetes as Potential Alternative Sources for Antibacterial and Antifungal Medications."
Presented By: Madeline Otto


"Flavonoid Activity in Enzyme Inhibition"
Presented By: Nancy Le


"Antibiotic from Actinomycete Bacteria with Activity Against Pythium"
Presented By: Jessica Chung


"Extraction, Isolation, and Identification of Natural Products from Piper betle."
Presented By: Elena Lazarus and Vy Le


"The Search for Hyaluronidase Inhibiting Plant Extracts."
Presented By: Tsikata Apenyo


"Isolation of a Natural Insecticide from Yew Trees."
Presented By: Connell Morantte and Triona Matheson


"Anti-fungal Capabilities of Callisia frangrans and its Translation to Cancer Therapy."
Presented By: Siva Ho and Alexys Bermudez


"Extraction and Kinetic Study of Partially Purified Radish Peroxidase"
Presented By: Kate Wobbema


"Isolation and Identification of Soil Actinomycetes with Antibiotic Activity Against Pythium."
Presented By: Jennifer Chu


"Biological Activity Analysis of Withania Somnifera Extract."
Presented By: Shivam Swamy


"Application of XRF and LIBS Spectroscopy in Elemental Analysis of Coins Excavated from the Ancient Roman City of Pollentia."
Presented By: Riley McCammon


"Synthesis of Antimalarial 2-Hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinones Containing 3-Alkyl-diphenylether Side Chains."
Presented By: Chelsea Swartchick and Alyson Sillin


"Democratizing High-resolution Orthoimage Generation Using Drones."
Presented By: Dani Castillo


"Describing the Symmetries of SUP-Groups."
Presented By: Joseph Lippert


"Scenic Design Presentation for Appropriate."
Presented By: Megan Macker


"Hypoketonemia Risk Factors in Arctic Peoples."
Presented By: Jacob Robino


"Congressional Dialogues on Immigration from Obama to Trump."
Presented By: Jefferson Lee


"Cluing into Student's Personal Backgrounds in the Classroom through Writing."
Presented By: Audrey Vaughan


"Latino/Hispanic Men's Reactions to Use of Culturally Tailored Images."
Presented By: Nathan Lynch


"Implementing a Brown Rice Diet to Improve Glycemic Control and Decrease Body Mass Index."
Presented By: Wendy Su and Ellycia Yokomizo


"Opioid Dependent Mothers and Neonatal Outcomes."
Presented By: Laura Mannex, Ben Mulkey, Anna Demidovich, and Panah Mehrabad


"Comparison of Insulin Administration Modes and HbA1c Levels in Children with Type 1 Diabetes."
Presented By: Emma Lambert, Theresa Hommes, Rachel Walter, and Emily Fazio


"Efficacy of Atorvastatin With Lifestyle Modifications on Lowering LDL Cholesterol Levels in Dyslipidemic Patients."
Presented By: Olivia Benson, Juliana Itchon, and Daniel Pham


"Photovoice Interview Assignment: Skill Development in Grief Interventions."
Presented By: Anna Blake and Madissen Gallo


"The Long Term Effects of Cesarean Section Deliveries on Health Outcomes."
Presented By: Claire Shearer, Tayler Davis, Cambria Rooney, and Emily Gallegos


12:15 pm - Lunch in the Commons; Scholarship Luncheon in the Chiles Center *
 
2:15 - 3:05 pm - Session III - Posters | Presentations | hide
 
"Effects of Eutrophication in Estuarine Tidal Wetlands in Yaquina Bay, OR."
Presented By: Madeline Henningsen, Grace Brennan, and Victoria Avalos


"Columbia River Fire's Downstream Effects on Young Creek."
Presented By: Elijah Ballantyne


"Effects of Habitat Quality on Stress and Immunity in Wildlife."
Presented By: Dru Martinez


"The Effects of Ecological Restoration on Biodiversity at Multiple Trophic Levels."
Presented By: Rachael Aber


"Nematode Diversity and Soil Composition in Varying Habitat Types."
Presented By: Elijah Waxman


"Kinetics of Phosphorescence and Delayed Fluorescence of Acridine Yellow"
Presented By: Siva Ho and Christopher Heli


"Raman Spectroscopy: The Vibrational Spectrum of CCl4."
Presented By: Aileen Calletano and Matthew Foronda


"Determination of Excited State Energy Levels of I2."
Presented By: Anthony Nguyen and Justin Olson


"Rubidium Atomic Absorption: A Hyper-fine Structure with Doppler Broadening, Lamb Dips, and Crossover Resonances."
Presented By: Coyla Munson and Connell Morantte


"Measurement of Wavelength of a Helium-Neon Laser via a Michelson Interferometer."
Presented By: Amanda Restani and Christoph Thode


"Energy Estimation of Conjugated Polyenes using Particle in a Box Model: Theoretical and Experimental Comparative Analysis."
Presented By: Alexandria Van Grouw and Dylan Williams


"Acridine Yellow: A Fun yet Informative Insight into Fluorescence and Phosphorescence."
Presented By: Justin Dingman and Connor McLoughlin


"Ro-vibrational Spectroscopy of HCl/DCl."
Presented By: Claire Kearney and David Hoang


"Geologic Controls on Shore Platform Morphology: Implications for Biodiversity."
Presented By: Carla Cerda


"Quantifying Historic Landscape Change from Structure-from-Motion Photogrammetry: Mount St. Helens, Washington."
Presented By: Rhys Coffee


"Incorporating Visual Access Points in Elementary Instruction."
Presented By: Maggie Keaty and Sarah Walley


3:15 - 4:05 pm - Session IV - Posters | Presentations | hide
 
"Examining the Phosphorescence and Florescence of Acridine Yellow."
Presented By: Joey Lippert and Triona Matheson


"Deconstruction of the Vibrational Spectrum for Carbon Tetrachloride."
Presented By: Maxwell Armitage and Katherine Brown


"The Mechanics of Making a Michelson Inferometer and their Applications in Laser Light Shows."
Presented By: Maddy Otto and Astrid Schick


"Visible Absorption Spectroscopy: I2."
Presented By: Skye Chen-Johnson and Phong Ly


"The Hyperfine Splitting of Rb."
Presented By: Jarren Takaki and Theodore Truong


"Ro-vibrational Spectroscopy of HCl/DCl."
Presented By: Lauren Young and Nicholas Young


"Visible Absorption Spectroscopy of Conjugated Polyenes."
Presented By: Madeline Otto and Michael Nguyen


"Comparing Diagnosis and Treatment of Mental Illness in College and Non-college Attending Emerging Adults."
Presented By: Him Hubbard, Lauren Tolcher, Paige Reohr, and Andrew Muth


"Sex Differences in Mental Health Symptomatology and Stress in College Students."
Presented By: Paige Reohr, Lauren Tolcher, Kim Hubbard, and Andrew Muth


"Racquets, Regulation, and Education: Assessing Marginalized Youths' Perceived Self-Control Skills on Academic Assessments."
Presented By: Jackie Nolan


"Inclusion: Making Space for Social Well Being?"
Presented By: Brandon Cruz


"Serving Up Success: Assessing Self-Efficacy and Educational Outcomes in an After School Tennis Program."
Presented By: Taylor Trujillo


"Quitting Time? How Barriers Affect Motivation in Career Development."
Presented By: Danielle DeSalvo


"Today, I Bounce Back: How Different Occupational Therapy Settings Promote Resiliency."
Presented By: Marissa Quinones


"Parenting and Social-Emotional Development for Adoptees."
Presented By: Wanting Wu


"Reconnecting with Nature: The Therapeutic Effects of Gardening on Youth with Emotional and Behavioral Disabilities."
Presented By: Hayley Reed


"Where Did They Go? Assessing Methods for Improving Retention and Care Among Marginalized Populations."
Presented By: Alyssa Wilson


"What Emoji Are You? The Effects of Emotional Self-Disclosure on Classroom Behavior Management."
Presented By: Sabrina Bernaldo-Olmedo


"The Heartbeat of Suffering: Exploring the Motivations of Health Care Professionals."
Presented By: Brittani Klindworth


"I Messed Up, Now What? Conduct Process and Student Experience at the University of Portland."
Presented By: Araceli Gonzalez


"If Walls Could Talk: Physical and Social Contexts as an Influence on Applied Behavioral Analysis Therapists' Coping."
Presented By: Lou Tripp


"Community Responses to Stressors Related to Racial Justice and Identities."
Presented By: Reis Haitsuka


"Supports and Strategies for Students with IEPs."
Presented By: Kelsie Jane Smith


"Helpers Needing Help: Investigating Stress Levels in Crisis Workers and Coping Mechanisms for Self Care."
Presented By: Anna Jensen


"The Adult Version of Play Dates: Is It Still Fun? Combating Social Isolation in Community Rooms."
Presented By: Nina Sackett


"Sex Differences with Humor in Relationship to Compassion for Oneself and for Others."
Presented By: Abygail Kosiara


"Adolescents and Drug Abuse."
Presented By: Desiderio Morales and Alex Wallace


"Responding to Race: How Do You See the World?"
Presented By: Erin Ibaan, Laura Misch, and Amanda Zazueta


"Effects of Childhood Parenting Styles on Conformity and Anxiety."
Presented By: Madison Kelly, Emma Larson, and Sarah Martinez


"Meticulous or Mental Disorder?: Misconceptions of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder."
Presented By: Lauren Van Tassell, Barrie Purcell, and Megan Hogan


"The Role Race and Mixed Race Plays in Facial Recognition."
Presented By: John Cambra and Kat Thatcher


"Influence of Authority in Altruistic Decision Making."
Presented By: Lauren Jones, Corinne Milette, and Molly Thomas


"Effectiveness of Various Forms of Education Regarding Sexual Violence on College Campuses."
Presented By: Madeleine Hansen, Miriam Starrett, and Olivia Sanchez


"Student and Professional Knowledge of Eating Disorders."
Presented By: Janina Dukart and Rachel Liening


"Artistic Expression and Effects on Stress."
Presented By: Erik Klee, Anjeline Buencamino, and Randall Burnett


"Personality, Academic Achievement, and Curriculum among College Undergraduates."
Presented By: Jacob Robino


"Impact of Grit on Future Readiness in Graduating Undergraduates."
Presented By: Analese Gonzalez, Justin Low, and Sam Wong


"Working and Student Well-being."
Presented By: Talia Liebscher, Billy Joel Rafil, and Miranda Whitters


"Finances, Future, and, Family: Who is calling the shots?"
Presented By: Shan Chen and Gabriela Quiñonez-Riegos


"Impact of Social Economic Status of the 3 Rs."
Presented By: Taryn Okemura, Haley Huggins, Devon Schmidt, Kate Meredith, Lindsay Chang, Danae Ah Nee, Maddy Mandon, and Madeline Ochs


4:05 pm - Founders' Day ends
 
4:10 - 4:30pm - Founders' Day Vespers in Chapel of Christ the Teacher
 
* By invitation
[View All Posters] | [View All Presentations]